Get Latest Tori News Alert!
Enter your email below.

Delivered by FeedBurner





Hot Stories
Recent Stories

Full List Of 35 Zamfara APC Candidates Sacked By Supreme Court

Posted by Thandiubani on Fri 24th May, 2019 - tori.ng

A list of all the elected All Progressives Congress members removed by the Supreme Court has been released.

APC
 
Exactly five days to the swearing in of politicians who emerged victorious in the 2019 general election, the supreme court delivered a judgement that shook the All Progressives Congress (APC).
 
In Zamfara, the party had what it considered a clean sweep but on Friday, the highest court in the land awarded the ruling party’s votes to the Peoples Democratic Party (PDP).
 
The cause of this massive loss by the party could be traced to internal crisis that prevented it from holding primary elections.
 
In all, APC lost seven house of representatives seats, three senatorial positions, 24 house of assembly seats, and governorship.
 
Below is a full list of those affected  by the ruling:
 
SENATE
  • Tijjani Yahaya, Zamfara north
  • Aliyu Bilbis, Zamfara central
  • Abdulaziz Yari, Zamfara west
HOUSE OF REPS
  • Muhammad Ibrahim    Birnin-Mogaji Kaura-Namoda/Birnin Magaji federal constituency
  • Husaini Moriki               Shinkafi/Zurmi federal constituency
  • Rikiji Garba                     Gusau/Tsafe  federal constituency
  • Zubairu Bungudu           Bungudu/Maru federal constituency
  • Sharu Anka                      Anka/Talata Mafara federal constituency
  • Muhammad Rini            Bakura/Maradun federal constituency
  • Bukkuyum Jibo              Gummi/Bukkuyum federal constituency
 STATE HOUSE OF ASSEMBLY
  • Abubakar Kaura – Kaura Namoda south constituency
  • Kabiru Moyi – Birnin Magaji constituency
  • Yusif Moriki – Zurmi East constituency
  • Mannir Aliyu – Zurmi west constituency
  • Shehu Maiwurno – Shinkafi constituency
  • Aliyu Abubakar – Tsafe East constituency
  • Aminu Danjibua – Tsafe West constituency
  • Dalhatu Magami – Gusau East constituency
  • Sanusi Liman – Gusau West constituency
  • Ibrahim Hassan – Bungudu East constituency
  • Yakubu Bature – Bungudu West constituency
  • Ibrahim Habu – Maru North constituency
  • Haruna Abdullahi – Maru south constituency
  • Mustapha Gado – Anka constituency
  • Isah Abdulmumini – Talata Mafara North constituency
  • Aliyu Kagara – Talata Mafara South constituency
  • Mohammed Sani – Bakura constituency
  • Yahaya Shehu – Maradun 1 constituency
  • Yahaya Abdullahi – Maradun 2 constituency
  • Aliyu Gayari – Gummi 1 constituency
  • Aminu Falale – Gummi 2 constituency
  • Yahaya Jibrin – Bukkuyum North constituency
  • Tukur Dantawasa – Bukkuyum South constituency
  • Lawan Liman – Kaura Namoda North constituency
Culled from TheCable



Top Stories
Popular Stories


Stories from this Category
Recent Stories