Get Latest Tori News Alert!
Enter your email below.

Delivered by FeedBurner





Hot Stories
Recent Stories

Oscars 2020: See Full List Of Winners

Posted by Thandiubani on Mon 10th Feb, 2020 - tori.ng

Veteran actor, Bradd Pitt made himself very proud after winning his first Oscar for acting.

Bradd Pitt wins his first Oscar
Bradd Pitt wins his first Oscar for acting
 
The 92nd Annual Academy Awards also known as Oscars 2020 held last night with many losers and winners emerging.
 
The award celebrates the achievements in television and film over the previous year. It held at the Hollywood and Highland in Los Angeles.
 
The award ceremony proceeded without a host for the second time following the 2019 controversy which forced Kevin Hart to step down from hosting the previous gig over his homophobic tweets.
 
See the full list of winners below.
 
 
BEST PICTURE 
 
The Irishman
 
Ford vs Ferrari
 
Jojo Rabbit
 
Joker
 
Little Women
 
Marriage Story
 
1917
 
Once Upon A Time... In Hollywood
 
Parasite - WINNER
 
BEST ACTRESS 
 
Cynthia Erivo - Harriet
 
Scarlett Johansson - Marriage Story
 
Saoirse Ronan - Little Women
 
Charlize Theron - Bombshell
 
Renée Zellweger - Judy - WINNER
 
BEST ACTOR 
 
Antonio Banderas - Pain and Glory 
 
Leonardo DiCaprio - Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
 
Adam Driver - Marriage Story
 
Joaquin Phoenix - Joker - WINNER
 
Jonathan Pryce - The Two Popes  
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS 
 
Kathy Bates - Richard Jewell
 
Laura Dern - Marriage Story - WINNER
 
Scarlett Johansson - Jojo Rabbit
 
Florence Pugh - Little Women
 
Margot Robbie - Bombshell
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR
 
Tom Hanks - A Beautiful Day in the Neighborhood
 
Anthony Hopkins - The Two Popes
 
Al Pacino - The Irishman
 
Joe Pesci - The Irishman
 
Brad Pitt - Once Upon a Time … in Hollywood - WINNER
 
BEST DIRECTOR  
 
Bong Joon Ho - Parasite - WINNER
 
Sam Mendes - 1917
 
Todd Phillips - Joker
 
Martin Scorsese - The Irishman
 
Quentin Tarantino - Once Upon a Time in Hollywood 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN
 
Jojo Rabbit
 
Joker
 
Little Women - WINNER
 
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood
 
The Irishman   
 
BEST SOUND MIXING 
 
1917 - WINNER
 
Ad Astra
 
Ford v Ferrari
 
Joker
 
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood
 
BEST SOUND EDITING
 
Ford V Ferrari - Donald Sylvester
 
Joker - Alan Robert Murray
 
1917 - Oliver Tarrney and Rachel Tate - WINNER
 
One Upon as Time in Hollywood – Wylie Stateman
 
Star Wars: The Rise Of Skywalker - Matthew Wood and David Acord
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCORE 
 
Joker - WINNER
 
Little Women
 
Marriage Story
 
1917
 
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker
 
BEST ORIGINAL SONG 
 
I Can't Let You Throw Yourself Away – Toy Story 4
 
I'm Gonna Love me Again – Rocketman - WINNER
 
I'm Standing With You – Breakthrough
 
Into the Unknown – Frozen II
 
Stand Up – Harriet
 
BEST ANIMATED FEATURE 
 
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World
 
I Lost My Body
 
Klaus
 
Missing Link
 
Toy Story 4  - WINNER
 
BEST ANIMATED SHORT FILM 
 
Dcera (Daughter)
 
Hair Love - WINNER
 
Kitbull
 
Memorable Sister
 
BEST LIVE ACTION SHORT FILM
 
Brotherhood
 
Nefta Football Club
 
The Neighbor’s Window - WINNER
 
Saria
 
A Sister
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY FEATURE
 
American Factory - WINNER
 
The Cave
 
The Edge of Democracy
 
For Sama
 
Honeyland   
 
BEST DOCUMENTARY SHORT 
 
In the Absence
 
Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a Girl) - WINNER
 
Life Overtakes Me
 
St. Louis Superman
 
Walk Run Cha-Cha    
 
BEST VISUAL EFFECTS 
 
Avengers: Endgame
 
The Irishman
 
The Lion King
 
1917 - WINNER
 
Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker  
 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY 
 
1917 - Sam Mendes & Krysty Wilson-Cairns
 
Knives Out - Rian Johnson
 
Marriage Story - Noah Baumbach
 
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Quentin Tarantino
 
Parasite - Bong Joon Ho & Jin Won Han - WINNER
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY 
 
The Irishman - Steven Zaillian
 
Jojo Rabbit - Taika Waititi - WINNER
 
Joker - Todd Phillips & Scott Silver
 
Little Women - Greta Gerwig
 
The Two Popes - Anthony McCarten
 
BEST INTERNATIONAL FEATURE 
 
Corpus Christi (Poland)
 
Honeyland (North Macedonia)
 
Les Miserables (France)
 
Pain and Glory (Spain)
 
Parasite (South Korea)  - WINNER
 
BEST  PRODUCTION DESIGN
 
1917
 
The Irishman
 
Jojo Rabbit
 
Once Upon a Time... in Hollywood - WINNER
 
Parasite          
 
BEST FILM  EDITING 
 
Ford v Ferrari - Andrew Buckland & Michael McCusker - WINNER
 
The Irishman - Thelma Schoonmaker
 
Jojo Rabbit - Tom Eagles
 
Joker - Jeff Groth
 
Parasite - Jinmo Yang  
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY  
 
1917 - Roger Deakins - WINNER
 
The Irishman - Rodrigo Prieto
 
Joker - Lawrence Sher
 
The Lighthouse - Jarin Blaschke
 
Once Upon a Time in Hollywood - Robert Richardson          
 
BEST MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING 
 
Bombshell -  WINNER
 
Joker
 
Judy
 
1917
 
Maleficent: Mistress of Evil  
 


Top Stories
Popular Stories


Stories from this Category
Recent Stories