Get Latest Tori News Alert!
Enter your email below.

Delivered by FeedBurner





Hot Stories
Recent Stories

2023 AFCON Qualifiers: Peseiro Invites Musa, Ekong, 25 Others For Sierra Leone, Sao Tome

Posted by Samuel on Sat 04th Jun, 2022 - tori.ng

This is ahead of this month’s 2023 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying matches against Sierra Leone and São Tomé and Príncipe.

Jose Peseiro, the Nigerian Head Coach has called up captain Ahmed Musa, deputy captain William Ekong and 25 other players to the camp of the Super Eagles.

This is ahead of this month’s 2023 Africa Cup of Nations qualifying matches against Sierra Leone and São Tomé and Príncipe.

The News Agency of Nigeria (NAN) reports that Nigeria will host Sierra Leone at the Moshood Abiola National Stadium in one of the Day 1 matches in the campaign on Thursday.

The Super Eagles will then fly out of the country to Marrakech, Morocco, to play away to São Tomé and Príncipe on June 13.

A statement by Ademola Olajire, Director of Communications at the Nigeria Football Federation (NFF) on Saturday, said coach Peseiro also invited goalkeepers Francis Uzoho and Adewale Adeyinka, defenders Olaoluwa Aina, Calvin Bassey, Sani Faisal, Oluwasemilogo Ajayi and Chidozie Awaziem,

“Others invited by the Portuguese tactician include midfielders Joseph Ayodele-Aribo, Alex Iwobi and Innocent Bonke.

“Also included in the list are forwards Moses Simon, Terem Moffi, Cyriel Dessers and Emmanuel Dennis – who were all part of the squad that played Mexico and Ecuador in prestige friendlies in U. S.

“Peseiro has added Israel-based goalkeeper Adebayo Adeleye, defenders Abdullahi Shehu, Zaidu Sanusi, Leon Balogun and Kenneth Omeruo, midfielders Oghenekaro Etebo and Frank Onyeka, and forwards Victor Osimhen, Samuel Chukwueze, Ademola Lookman and Sadiq Umar,” the statement said.

FULL SUPER EAGLES SQUAD FOR SIERRA LEONE AND SÃO TOMÉ & PRÍNCIPE

Goalkeepers: Francis Uzoho (AC Omonia, Cyprus); Adewale Adeyinka (Akwa United); Adebayo Adeleye (Hapoel Jerusalem, Israel) 

Defenders: Olaoluwa Aina (Torino FC, Italy); William Ekong (Watford FC, England); Abdullahi Shehu (AC Omonia, Cyprus); Zaidu Sanusi (FC Porto, Portugal); Chidozie Awaziem (Alanyaspor FC, Turkey); Oluwasemilogo Ajayi (West Bromwich Albion, England); Calvin Bassey (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Sani Faisal (Katsina United);

Leon Balogun (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Kenneth Omeruo (CD Leganes, Spain)

Midfielders: Joseph Ayodele-Aribo (Glasgow Rangers, Scotland); Alex Iwobi (Everton FC, England); Oghenekaro Etebo (Watford FC, England); Innocent Bonke (FC Lorient, France); Frank Onyeka (Brentford FC, England)

Forwards: Ahmed Musa (Fatih Karagumruk, Turkey); Samuel Chukwueze (Villarreal CF, Spain); Moses Simon (FC Nantes, France); Victor Osimhen (SSC Napoli, Italy); Cyriel Dessers (Feyenoord FC, The Netherlands); Ademola Lookman (Leicester City, England); Sadiq Umar (UD Almeria, Spain); Terem Moffi (FC Lorient, France). 



Top Stories
Popular Stories


Stories from this Category
Recent Stories